(3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训27(含解析)

发布时间:2021-06-13 13:27:53

《阅读理解特训:3 真 2 模含解析》2014 届高三英语二轮突破 27
第一节:阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Millions of Americans return from long-distance trips by air, but their luggage doesn’t always come home with them. Airline identification tags (标签) can come loose, and the bags go who-knows-where. And passengers leave all kinds of things on planes. The airlines collect the items and, for 90 days, attempt to find their owners. They don’t keep them, since they’re not in the warehouse business. And by law, they cannot sell the bags, because the airlines might be tempted to deliberately misplace luggage. So once insurance companies have paid for lost bags and their contents, and they no longer belong to passengers, a unique store in the little town of Scottsboro, Alabama, buys them. The “Unclaimed Baggage Center,” is so popular that the building, which is set up like a department store, is the number-one tourist attraction in all of Alabama. More than one million visitors stop in each year and take one of the store’s shopping carts on a hunt for treasures. Each day, clerks bring out 7,000 new items, and veteran(老练的)shoppers rush to paw over them. You can find everything from precious jewels to hockey sticks, best-selling novels, leather jackets, tape recorders, surfboards, even half -used tubes of toothpaste. The store’s own laundry washes or cleans all the clothes found in luggage, then sells them. The Unclaimed Baggage Center has found guns, illegal drugs and even a live rattlesnake. The store has a little museum where some of its most unusual acquisitions(获得物) have been preserved. They include highland bagpipes, a burial mask from an Egyptian pharaoh's tomb, and a medieval suit of armor. Statistics indicate that less than one-half of one percent of luggage checked on U.S. carriers is permanently lost and available to the store. 26. Paragraph1 shows that many passengers lose their luggage because______. A. they are forgetful B. they are in a hurry C. there is no lost and found office in many airports

D. the owners of some luggage can’t be identified 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Airline identification tags(标签) can come loose, and the bags go who-knows-where.由于包上的标签掉了所以无法识别行李的主人,故选 D。 27. The reason why the airlines cannot sell the bags is that ______. A. they have to find the owners B. they are likely to make a profit on the bags on purpose C. some bags are expensive D. they have to keep the bags as long as possible 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据by law, they cannot sell the bags, because the airlines might be tempted to deliberately misplace luggage.他们有可能故意从行李上获利,故选B。 28. The Unclaimed Baggage Center is very popular because______. A. there's a large variety of goods. B. all the things there are very cheap. C. visitors may purchase something undervalued. D. Visitors will enjoy some amusing activities there. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 More than one million visitors stop in each year and take one of the store’s shopping carts on a hunt for treasures. veteran(老练的)shoppers rush to paw over them. You can find everything from precious jewels to hockey sticks…人们可以买到一些便宜的东西,故选 C。 29. What can we infer from the passage? A. A little museum will keep all the precious unclaimed baggage. B. The percentage of passengers who lose their baggage for ever is small. C. The things in the Unclaimed Baggage Center are articles for daily use. D. People are not allowed to buy the illegal things in the store. 【答案】B 【解析】推理判断题。根据Statistics indicate that less than one-half of one percent of luggage checked on U.S. carriers is permanently lost and available to the store.乘客永远的丢掉东西的人数是少的,

故选B。 30. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce how the unclaimed baggage in the airports is handled in America. B. To introduce an attractive place to tourists. C. To remind passengers of taking care of their baggage. D. To advise the airlines to find the owners of the unclaimed baggage. 【答案】A 【解析】写作意图题。纵观全文可知主要介绍在机场无人认领的行李在美国是如何处理的。 B When you’re an employee of a company, no matter the size, it’s common to see co-workers promoted, or transferred to a different department. But there is another way to move around—by creating a new position for yourself. I did this several years ago, though I wasn’t actively looking for a different job. In 2007, I was hired at the Transamerica Life Insurance Company, as a customer service representative in the distributions services department. I processed requests for distributions from our annuity(养老金)policy holders around the country. Someone might have forgotten to sign a form, for example, or might have omitted security information. To solve the problem, I’d mail the person a letter. The company had been through several combinations, so in our department alone we had a collection of about 140 templates(模板) for letters related to distributions. The longer I worked with the letters, the more I saw how they could be improved. Some had overlapping information and could be combined. Some had incorrect grammar or needed updating. I also noticed that industry terminology(专业术语) wasn’t standard across all the versions. When I told my department supervisor about this in 2008, she agreed that the letters needed revamping. She said I should stop what I’d been doing and start the new work. In a relatively short time, I was able to make numerous improvements and reduce the number of letters to 70. It was an informal job change until a managers’ meeting several months later. At that meeting, a vice president who was unaware of my new work mentioned that the division’s entire stock of 1,700 letters should be reviewed. My manager told her that she knew the perfect person for the job—me. The position was still considered temporary when I took on the extra tasks, but I

was able to show that the work had value, and I was officially promoted and given a raise in November 2009. 31. According to Paragraph 1, which of the following statements is true? A .The author admired those who got a promotion in his company. B. The author tried his best to get a promotion in his company C. The author was eager to seek another job. D. It is no surprise to see people around us change their positions. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 it’s common to see co-workers promoted, or transferred to a different department.可知看见我们周围的人们改变工作或职位是不奇怪的。故选 D。 32. Which of the following problems with the letters is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Some information needed to be united. B. Some information was overlooked. C. Some had grammatical mistakes. D. Industry terminology didn’t meet the standard. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Some had overlapping information and could be combined. Some had incorrect grammar or needed updating. I also noticed that industry terminology(专业术语) wasn’t standard across all the versions.一些信息需要统一,一些有语法错误,一些行业术语没有达到要求,只有选项 B,没有提到, 故选 B。 33. The underlined word “revamping” in Paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to A. improving 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I was able to make numerous improvements 可知这些信需要提高,故选 A。 34.The author started to review the letters when A. he was hired by the company B. his department supervisor agreed his idea C. he was recommended at a managers’ meeting D. he was promoted . B. rebuilding C. repeating D. strengthening .

【答案】Bks5u 【解析】细节理解题。根据 When I told my department supervisor about this in 2008, she agreed that the letters needed revamping. At that meeting, a vice president who was unaware of my new work mentioned that the division’s entire stock of 1,700 letters should be reviewed.他的部门监督同意了他的观点, 故选 B。 35. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. Where there is will, there is a way. B. Don’t let the chance go, when it comes. C. Creating a position, and earning a promotion. D. Ways to get a promotion. 【答案】C 【解析】标题归纳题。根据短文的内容主要叙述了人们可以换一种职位而得到提升,故选 C。 C It was reported last week that developers could take photos from Apple mobile and Google Android devices without the phone owners knowing that the images were being taken. In Apple’s case, developers can also obtain the location information for each photo. Senator(参议员) Charles Schumer said in a telephone interview that his office had spoken with officials at both Apple and Google on Monday. “We asked them if they could find a way on their own to prevent Apple from having access to private info,” Mr. Schumer said. “They were friendly and open to the idea that this ought to be changed.” On Sunday, Mr. Schumer said that he planned to send a letter to the Federal Trade Commission(联 邦贸易委员会) asking the agency to investigate Apple and Google after the privacy concerns came to light. Claudia Bourne Farrell, an F.T.C. spokeswoman, said the agency had received the letter but she could not comment further. “It sends shivers up the spine to think that one’s personal photos, address book, and who knows what else can be obtained and even posted online without consent,” Mr. Schumer wrote in his letter to the F.T.C. “If the technology exists to open the door to this kind of privacy invasion, then surely technology exists to close it, and that’s exactly what must happen.” Mr. Schumer said if Apple and Google could not come to an agreement to fix the problem, then

he would be forced to take the issue further. He said other companies had been willing to work with his office to fix issues. “I’m optimistic that we can get this changed without any regulation,” he said. “If it’s not changed, then we’ll look the F.T.C., and if that doesn’t work then we’ll look at legislative approach.” The F.T.C. has warned companies to try to be more vigilant(警醒的) in their efforts to protect consumers when it comes to privacy. 36.The senators spoke with officials at both Apple and Google .

A. to discuss whether it is illegal to have access to private information. B. to stop them from developing the technology of taking photos. C. to urge them not to invade consumers’ privacy. D. to keep them from obtaining the location information for each photo 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 We asked them if they could find a way on their own to prevent Apple from having access to private info 参议员鼓励他们不要侵犯顾客的个人隐私,故选 C。 37. Which of the following statements is true? A. Privacy invasion from Apple has existed for a long time. B. Privacy invasion from Google has existed for a long time. C. Apple and Google have decided to make a change. D. Mr. Schumer takes the privacy concerns caused by Apple and Google seriously. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Mr. Schumer said that he planned to send a letter to the Federal Trade Commission(联邦贸易委员会) asking the agency to investigate Apple and Google after the privacy concerns came to light. 可知 Mr. Schumer 对苹果和谷歌引起的个人隐私问题很重视,故选 D。 38. Mr. Schumer’s letter to the F.T.C. mainly shows that the technology to open the door to privacy invasion . ks5u

A. causes people to worry about the safety of their personal information . B. can be used if permitted. C. causes personal information to be posted online without permission. D. causes privacy invasion to happen frequently.

【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 If the technology exists to open the door to this kind of privacy invasion, then surely technology exists to close it, and that’s exactly what must happen.他认为引起人们对 于个人安全问题的担心,故选 A。 39.If the privacy concerns can’t be solved with the help of the F.T.C., A.The companies will be fined. B. The companies will be closed. C. The senators will turn to legislation. D. The senators will force the companies not to invade privacy. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 if that doesn’t work then we’ll look at legislative approach 如果个人的 隐私问题解决不了将采用立法的问题,故选 C。 40.Where can we read about the passage? A.In a science report. C. In a magazine 【答案】B 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据短文的内容主要叙述的是对于公司的对于客户的个人隐私的泄露问题的的解决途径, 所以这篇文章出现在报纸上,故选 B。 D As students and teachers returned to school on Monday after the publication of performance ratings(等级) for 18,000 teachers, many parents said they were giving the reports serious thought. Yet there was an equal measure of skepticism among parents that test scores have any relationship with teachers’ competence. Some said they already knew how good a teacher was by walking into the classroom or by monitoring their children’s progress. “I’m the kind of person who likes to see for themselves,” a father in Queens said. Others worried about how their fellow parents, perhaps ones with sharper elbows, might respond. Will they demand a new teacher? Move their children to a new school? Elizabeth Sane, the mother of a fourth grader at the Ella Baker School, a B. In a newspaper. D. In a textbook. .

kindergarten-through-eighth-grade school on the Upper East Side, said that her daughter was switched

to a different teacher’s class over the summer, and that it was “like adding salt to the wound” when she saw the high ratings for her daughter’s previous teacher. Her daughter’s teacher this year did not receive a rating because he previously taught high school Ms. Sane said that the rating was not the only factor that influenced how she assessed a teacher’s performance, but that the data used for teacher evaluations mattered. But other parents dropping their children off at the Ella Baker School said they did not trust teacher ratings based on test scores any more than they wanted their children’s learning measured only by the state exams. “Some people take it as the final word, but it doesn’t change who they are as teachers. The ratings aren’t accurate, and the whole student testing thing needs to be thrown out,” said Lydia Delgado, whose child is in the second grade. 41. Paragraph 1 tells us that A. All the teachers received a rating given by the students. B. All the teachers will receive a rating at the end of each semester, C. Most parents took the teachers’ ratings seriously. D. About half of the parents doubted the ratings to be reliable. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Yet there was an equal measure of skepticism among parents that test scores have any relationship with teachers’ competence.有些父母怀疑评级的可靠性,故选 D。 42.What does the underlined part “with sharper elbows” mean? A. With the ability to change the situation. B. With a good relationship with the school. C. With a stong will to succeed. D. With strong elbows physically. 【答案】A 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 might respond 可推测有能力改变形势,故选 A。 43.Paragraph 4 shows that Elizabeth Sane A. was on the side of giving ratings to the teachers. B. regretted having sent her daughter to another class. C. didn’t think her daughter’s previous teacher was better.

D. wanted her daughter to return to her previous class. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 her daughter was switched to a different teacher’s class over the summer, and that it was “like adding salt to the wound”她后悔把她的女儿送到了另一个学校,故选 B。 44. Which of the following statements is true? A. The teacher ratings were decided by the test scores of the students. B. Ms. Sane evaluated a teacher’s performance only by the rating. C. Lydia Delgado didn’t think the students’ scores should be kept. D. To give ratings to teachers will come to an end in the near future. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 teacher ratings based on test scores 老师的排名基于学生考试的分数,故选 A。 45.The attitude of the author towards the way to assess teachers’ competence is A. supportive C. indifferent 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。supportive赞成的; critical批评的;indifferent中立的;objective客观的。 根据 全文的内容来看作者只是客观陈述的别人的一些看法,没有提出自己的具体的观点,故选D。 B. critical D. objective .


相关文档

  • (3年高考2年模拟)2014届高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训9(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)2014届高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训4(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训13(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训20(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训28(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训31(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训24(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训25(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训33(含解析)
  • (3年高考2年模拟)高三英语二轮突破 阅读理解特训37(含解析)
  • 猜你喜欢

  • 催化裂化气提水中A3钢的腐蚀研究
  • 2017年山东省青岛实验中学中考数学二模试卷
  • 日本_韩国及中国台湾地区促进乡村旅游发展的经验与启示
  • 广东省怀集溪吣昙妒??虏?5.1.1 相交线课件 (人教版)
  • 【日志服务CLS】初体验
  • 爱情散文随笔把握我们有限的今生
  • numpy 切片操作
  • 企业公司团队建设执行力培训PPT_图文.ppt
  • 秉承“湖南工匠”精神,探索“一带一路”战略下高职高专跨境电商小语种人才培养模式的创新
  • 2018年秋人教版七年级英语上册同步作业课件:Unit9 单元同步作文指导 (共14张PPT)
  • 复杂网络结构视角下中关村产业集群创新能力分析_龚玉环
  • 2010河南省教师招聘考试公共基础知识最新考试试题库
  • 2014年秋一年级班主任工作计划
  • 南宁市城北区誉满五金经营部企业信息报告-天眼查
  • 九年级历史上册 第五单元 步入*代 第15课《探寻新航路》教案 新人教版
  • 五年级关于拄蛋比赛的话题作文
  • 【推荐下载】2018年ppt工作汇报模版PPT演示【实用ppt】
  • 【推荐】广东菜谱家常菜做法-优秀word范文 (2页)
  • 济南市户外广告设置管理条例
  • 新疆植慧商贸有限公司企业信用报告-天眼查
  • 广东保监局关于广州金昔商务服务有限公司等单位保险兼业代理资格的批复
  • 大学英语2015-2016春学期教学工作计划
  • 2019精选教育三年级上数学期末专项练习题解决问题人教新课标版(,无答案).doc
  • 动物病理学11第十一章 心功能不全
  • 公共事业管理就业前景_公共事业管理专业毕业生自我评价1000字
  • 解决AsyncTask引发的RejectedExecutionException
  • 人才测评??管理风格测试.知识分享
  • 高考英语 语法备考(典型陷阱+分析+练*)被动语态考点
  • Python3.6.1下载与安装
  • 2017-2022年中国玻璃钢斜流式管道风机行业市场深度调研与投资咨询报告-发展趋势预测(目录)
  • 专题2.5+自由落体运动-试题君之K三关2018-2019学年高一物理人教版(必修1)+Word版含解析
  • 2015年北京林业大学人文社会科学学院行政管理专业考研参考书 招生专业目录 考研复试分数线 考研招生人数
  • 人教版六年级上册数学(小数、分数、百分数的互化)试卷
  • 2019年度公司环境保护工作计划
  • 上海忆璞网络科技有限公司(企业信用报告)- 天眼查
  • 全国第七套广播体操视频
  • 人教版小学五年级语文上册第二单元试卷
  • (教材全解)七年级地理下册 第八章 东半球其他的地区和国家单元综合检测题 新人教版
  • 第一次包饺子作文500字_2优品精选
  • 党支部个人履职上半年总结及下半年规划
  • 2019学易密卷:段考模拟君之学年八年级数学上学期期末原创卷A卷(安徽)(考试版)精品教育.doc
  • 桂林理工大学计算机协会简介
  • 电脑版